Register For DVDFab Member >>

Go Back   DVDFab Forum > Software Support (English) > DVDFab Video Converter

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-12-2017, 05:25 PM
martythebrit martythebrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 597
Default

Actually, the quality is good and the file size is small, your mileage may vary....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2017, 05:54 PM
wazoo wazoo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Well... I purchased the Ripper and Video Converter and clearly, as noted above, the 4k and 3D Full HD optinos do NOT utilize any hardware encoding.

I looked for a support page to contact the company directly but could not find any.

Do we just submit our problems here and hope that someone in the company sees them? Seems like a strange way to address customer issues.

PLEASE get us some type of hardware accel for resolutions larger than 1920x1080 (for full from 3D, I use 1920x2160).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2017, 06:00 PM
martythebrit martythebrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 597
Default

http://www.dvdfab.cn/support.htm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2017, 07:49 PM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 934
Default

There is also a features request here in the forum http://forum.dvdfab.cn/forumdisplay.php?f=15

We been asking for Cuda with full 3d for years I wish Fab would just say they can't do it and this is why or come up with their own speed up program for full 3d and 4k.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-23-2017, 12:03 AM
Chameleon's Avatar
Chameleon Chameleon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dman7 View Post
There is also a features request here in the forum http://forum.dvdfab.cn/forumdisplay.php?f=15

We been asking for Cuda with full 3d for years I wish Fab would just say they can't do it and this is why or come up with their own speed up program for full 3d and 4k.
Did they ever say they were going to do it? I am not sure
__________________
Intel i7 5960X Extreme
Asus X99 Sabertooth
32 gbs of Corsair Dual Channel Memory@2133mhz
Samsung 1TB 850 Pro, Samsung F3 1TB
Swiftech H20-320 Edge Kit Cooler
Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Corsair AX 1200iW PSU
Asus Bluray Drive + 2 BenQ opticals
Corsair Obsidian 800D Case


IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND WHAT YOU READ, PLEASE GO BACK AND READ WHAT YOU UNDERSTAND
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-23-2017, 05:03 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 934
Default

Mr Fengtao has never answered the question on Cuda for full 3d and 4k.
He did say something about adding full 3d playback soon to the media player 3 years ago and that never happened.

Maybe for full 3d and 4k it can't be done if so I wish he would say so.Do you know of any body else doing so for full 3d or 4k just so I know if it can be done.
Not asking for a company's name only if it can be done.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-23-2017, 11:59 AM
Wilson.Wang's Avatar
Wilson.Wang Wilson.Wang is offline
DVDFab Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,359
Default

encode to 4K with CUDA can be supported.

Wilson
__________________
Please post your logs the default location is:
For DVDFab9_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab9\Log
For DVDFab10_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab10\Log
For Mac: /User/User name/Documents/DVDFab10/Log
Please use attachment button and attach your most recent, Internal log and post right here.
If it's the burning issue, please also attach burn log.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-24-2017, 12:58 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 934
Default

Wilson:Thank you that's good news now the bigger question will Fab be supporting 4k with Cuda for the 3d side by side profile if so is their a time frame for this? (I see Fab already has cuda with the regular encode to 4k profile)

Also what about 3d (full frame) in current Fab side by side (Full frame) 3d software their is no Cuda help so 3d made (At full frame side by side can have 1080p in each eye).Can a side by side full frame 3d be made to work with Cuda in Fab?

And what of full 3d (as on disk) can Cuda ever work with it here where it's so badly needed?
If so will Fab ever support it or come up with their own speed up program for this?

I just feel Fab needs updating to keep up with the kinds of things it's user's are now doing.

Last edited by 3dman7; 02-24-2017 at 01:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-24-2017, 11:40 AM
Wilson.Wang's Avatar
Wilson.Wang Wilson.Wang is offline
DVDFab Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,359
Default

Quote:
I see Fab already has cuda with the regular encode to 4k profile
It's the CUDA decoder only now, but to speed up the conversion is the encoder.

maybe the SBS Full 3D will be also faster after support the 4K encoder. It's SBS format but the resolution is 4K.

Wilson
__________________
Please post your logs the default location is:
For DVDFab9_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab9\Log
For DVDFab10_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab10\Log
For Mac: /User/User name/Documents/DVDFab10/Log
Please use attachment button and attach your most recent, Internal log and post right here.
If it's the burning issue, please also attach burn log.

Thanks!

Last edited by Wilson.Wang; 02-24-2017 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-28-2017, 06:35 PM
martythebrit martythebrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 597
Default

Kinda got confusing... is there something DVDFab needs to add to their software to make this work, or, is there something Nvidia needs to do to make this work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump