Register For DVDFab Member >>

Go Back   DVDFab Forum > DVDFab (English) > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-19-2017, 01:37 PM
HuskyPeter's Avatar
HuskyPeter HuskyPeter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Sorry i fell asleep But ive encoded a movie with 2.9 and heres thje logs:
Attached Files
File Type: log dvdfab_internal.log (139.0 KB, 7 views)
File Type: log fabcheck_internal.log (35.5 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:46 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,003
Default

Well looks like Cuda for custom when using 2nd pass doesn't even engage when doing the 1st pass.Windows device monitor shows all 8 cpu's working at 100% even thought the log file and running logs say cuda is working.Turning off 2nd pass with same settings produces Cuda with lightning shrink for H265,Settings are with 0.40 settings 15mps audio copy in advanced settings.

Screen shot shows how fast over 200fps with second pass off whole movie done in GPU in 10 mins.With second pass selected Avatar took 13 hours using a I-7 with 1060 card.Seems no cuda help at all even with 1st pass.All drivers latest.Conversion from hard drive.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot_552.jpg (49.0 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:56 PM
HuskyPeter's Avatar
HuskyPeter HuskyPeter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dman7 View Post
Well looks like Cuda for custom when using 2nd pass doesn't even engage when doing the 1st pass.Windows device monitor shows all 8 cpu's working at 100% even thought the log file and running logs say cuda is working.Turning off 2nd pass with same settings produces Cuda with lightning shrink for H265,Settings are with 0.40 settings 15mps audio copy in advanced settings.

Screen shot shows how fast over 200fps with second pass off whole movie done in GPU in 10 mins.With second pass selected Avatar took 13 hours using a I-7 with 1060 card.Seems no cuda help at all even with 1st pass.All drivers latest.Conversion from hard drive.
3dman7, u have the patiens (spelling?) of a king. Thnx alot for all your help. But im still confused... We know CUDA is not working. But is there anythings in those logs that say why? i have a feeling there is a "0" where there should be a "1" somewhere

thnx again my friends.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-20-2017, 06:42 PM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,003
Default

I also get a pop up message cannot turn on hi quality encoding under Cuda or Quick sync turn on software? when you check yes in settings under Cuda it turns H264 to software why turn h264 to software it should be turning off h265 to all software I think there's a bug here and it's designed to use all software in this mode and that's why Cuda is listed in the log files.
Staff needs to look at this but if designed this way then there's no Cuda help at all for this type conversion.

Last edited by 3dman7; 03-20-2017 at 07:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-20-2017, 10:23 PM
HuskyPeter's Avatar
HuskyPeter HuskyPeter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dman7 View Post
I also get a pop up message cannot turn on hi quality encoding under Cuda or Quick sync turn on software? when you check yes in settings under Cuda it turns H264 to software why turn h264 to software it should be turning off h265 to all software I think there's a bug here and it's designed to use all software in this mode and that's why Cuda is listed in the log files.
Staff needs to look at this but if designed this way then there's no Cuda help at all for this type conversion.
Mail sent to tech support. lets see what they say.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:42 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,003
Default

Any resolution to this problem yet?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:13 PM
HuskyPeter's Avatar
HuskyPeter HuskyPeter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

I got response from dvdfab staff. Best tip so far. Update your gpu drivers to the latest.

To DVDFab STAFF: I have written it to you before plus you can see the version in one of the logs. Common, you can make this awesome software and u get back with that solution. For real... i mean what about all the logs i sent, did u look at them or was this some kind of generic response? Please look at the logs and try to find out why CUDA deactivates itself after a few seconds. I start with 60-70 FPS and after a few sec itd down to 20... and now 11?!?

3dman7: Im hoping for your help. Ill send a banana if you find a solution. ok ok, your a good barganer, 2 bananas it is.

No but seriously, i have all drivers of every device up to date. please help.

thnx in advance

Last edited by HuskyPeter; 03-23-2017 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:28 PM
october262 october262 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskyPeter View Post
I got response from dvdfab staff. Best tip so far. Update your gpu drivers to the latest.

To DVDFab STAFF: I have written it to you before plus you can see the version in one of the logs. Common, you can make this awesome software and u get back with that solution. For real... i mean what about all the logs i sent, did u look at them or was this some kind of generic response? Please look at the logs and try to find out why CUDA deactivates itself after a few seconds. I start with 60-70 FPS and after a few sec itd down to 20... and now 11?!?

3dman7: Im hoping for your help. Ill send a banana if you find a solution. ok ok, your a good barganer, 2 bananas it is.

No but seriously, i have all drivers of every device up to date. please help.

thnx in advance
Did you try going to the manufacturer of your graphics card
To check for the driver update or are you using the windows device manager To update the driver.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:55 PM
HuskyPeter's Avatar
HuskyPeter HuskyPeter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

of course i go to manufacture site. i dont let windows handle my gpu drivers I even made a clean installation, booted into safemode and making a clean install when nvidia dropped new drivers yesterday. you have to do better october262 if you want that banana

Last edited by HuskyPeter; 03-23-2017 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:17 PM
october262 october262 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,479
Default

Did you try rolling back to an earlier driver for your graphics card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cuda

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump