Register For DVDFab Member >>

Go Back   DVDFab Forum > Software Support (English) > DVDFab DVD Copy

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-20-2017, 12:35 AM
sireast sireast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 131
Default

90312,
all my blank disc are dvd5,
and I always use to dvd5 when burning.
as mentioned before, I use ver 9 in burning to disc,
I get burning error on ver 10 even I set to dvd5.

this is the same error when they were fixing the issue with american pastoral,
after the release of a new version of fab, no issues in burning.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2017, 12:57 AM
90312's Avatar
90312 90312 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Missouri Bootheel
Posts: 5,992
Default

Well all I know for sure is if the output size is 8100 MB is not going to burn to a DVD-5 blank. If you have it set to DVD-5 and the output size is still 8100 MB there is a problem I've never seen.
__________________
Things should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:54 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 708
Default

I think this is copy protection on this disk not compressing to dvd5 size therefor the disk doesn't burn to dvd 5.

Normally I would say use the latest Fab version and to try copying the disk with all software checked marked in fab settings without lightning shrink check marked.Use store brought disk and try again but i see from your log your not using any speed up program 0m 05.80s: GPU check: GPUAccelerate setting-0X0, 0X0
0m 05.80s: GPU check: CUDA cap-0X0
0m 05.80s: GPU check: Support coreavc decode-0
0m 05.80s: GPU check: Lighting shrink status-0, 0

Maybe staff can look at this one.

Last edited by 3dman7; 03-20-2017 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-21-2017, 12:09 AM
sireast sireast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 131
Default

90312.. the ripped file: 6.48 GB

3dman7:
thanks, I'm hoping that they will look in to.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:27 AM
Wilson.Wang's Avatar
Wilson.Wang Wilson.Wang is offline
DVDFab Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,377
Default

Quote:
If you have it set to DVD-5 and the output size is still 8100 MB there is a problem I've never seen.
yes, right. The DVD5 4300 should be always shown when set to DVD5 although the result is oversized.

Wilson
__________________
Please post your logs the default location is:
For DVDFab9_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab9\Log
For DVDFab10_Win7 & Win8 C:\Users\User Name\My Documents\DVDFab10\Log
For Mac: /User/User name/Documents/DVDFab10/Log
Please use attachment button and attach your most recent, Internal log and post right here.
If it's the burning issue, please also attach burn log.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2017, 07:10 AM
sireast sireast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 131
Default

to 90312, wilson.wang

snapshot for ver9 and ver10
settings for BOTH versions:> dvd5

ver 10 seems to fail to compress the file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fab failed to burn ver 9.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	16611   Click image for larger version

Name:	fab failed to burn ver 10.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	16612  

Last edited by sireast; 03-22-2017 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-22-2017, 07:17 AM
sireast sireast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 131
Default

and this is the reason why I still use ver9 to burn to dvd5, instead of ver10.

3dman7: tried both ver 10028 and 10029. same results.

Last edited by sireast; 03-22-2017 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-22-2017, 08:27 AM
90312's Avatar
90312 90312 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Missouri Bootheel
Posts: 5,992
Default

Maybe it's a matter of sequence? You must select DVD-5 just after selecting the source and before making the backup (clicking start), this sets the amount of compression Fab applies to the original. See attached:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DVD5.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	45.7 KB
ID:	16613  
__________________
Things should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.
Albert Einstein

Last edited by 90312; 03-22-2017 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-22-2017, 08:40 AM
sireast sireast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 131
Default

I've done that....
there are just some titles that wont compress to dvd5.
dvdfab has to investigate, the cause. maybe a bug that they have not encountered?
anyway, I hope the fab staff gets to read this thread and conduct a thorough review of the situation and
apply a fix in the future release.

Last edited by sireast; 03-22-2017 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-22-2017, 10:06 AM
3dman7's Avatar
3dman7 3dman7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 708
Default

Did you happen to try main movie to see if it will work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump