Register For DVDFab Member >>

Go Back   DVDFab Forum > Software Support (English) > DVDFab Blu-ray Copy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-25-2017, 05:43 AM
bodine465 bodine465 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Default

That size looks fine. 8 gigs more than I'm getting. Something is screwed up in the software or settings to produce a finished movie that's only 2/3 the quality it should be.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-25-2017, 03:52 PM
signals's Avatar
signals signals is online now
Administrator - 守夜人
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11,445
Default

bodine, please attach the DVDFab internal log from when you processed this title. Instructions for this are linked in my sig, below.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-25-2017, 07:43 PM
bodine465 bodine465 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Default

OK, I've attached the internal logs for both Logan and the Great Wall. Not sure why there appear to be repeated entries on Logan. Might be from playing with settings after the initial recording.

I've also confirmed the the latest movies copied before the video card upgrade, such as Hidden Figures, created file sizes (22.6 GB M2TS) that maximized the capacity of the BD25 media disc.
Attached Files
File Type: txt dvdfab_internal for Logan.txt (28.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: txt dvdfab_internal for The Great Wall.txt (12.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-25-2017, 08:20 PM
90312's Avatar
90312 90312 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6,072
Default

From your log: 3m 40.55s: AMD GPU acceleration for Lightning-Shrink enabled

From my log: 5m 41.81s: CUDA GPU acceleration for Lightning-Shrink enabled

The difference maybe?
__________________
How to post the internal log


Things should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-25-2017, 09:31 PM
bodine465 bodine465 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Default

I have an AMD Radeon RX460 video card. Not sure if I can utilize CUDA instead of AMD GPU Acceleration.

Edit: Just checked. The only format other than AMD GPU or software is DXVA. Anyone know what effect using DXVA instead of AMD GPU has?

Last edited by bodine465; 06-25-2017 at 09:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-25-2017, 10:24 PM
90312's Avatar
90312 90312 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6,072
Default

CUDA is an NVIDIA graphics card thing so you won't be able to use it. I don't know about DXVA give it a whirl?
__________________
How to post the internal log


Things should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.
Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-25-2017, 11:23 PM
bodine465 bodine465 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Default

I was an hour into an estimated 3 hr 50 min copy process of The Dark Night, using DXVA, with both Lightning Shrink and Recording disabled. Don't have Logan available to compare to. Obviously, it isn't a comparable codec to AMD in regards to speed. Was going to let it play out to see what the file size comes out to be, but at the 25% mark, the file size was at 5.5 GB, so it appears it would have produced a fully optimized copy.

I'm unable to enable Lightning Shrink without the program automatically resetting the H.264 and VC1 selectors back to AMD GPU. Enabling Lightning Shrink doesn't help. Now shows an estimate time of 3 hrs 45 mins.

After re-setting everything back to AMD GPU, the file size at the 25% mark was 5.5 GB. Strange. Wonder if changing the settings, then changing them back resets the compression pattern back to normal. Wish I would have tried a normal copy of The Dark Knight before playing with the settings. Will try a restart of the program in a bit, or even a computer reboot, to see if it returns back to its over-compressed mode again.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-26-2017, 03:04 AM
bodine465 bodine465 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Must have been a fluke or I didn't hit the correct combo, but tried a different movie (Terminator Salvation) and its back to it old ways. Shows estimates of 25.781 to 22.461, but actual file size would be around 16 GB. Didn't let it run all the way while I tried different settings. This is frustrating as hell.....
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-27-2017, 09:59 AM
wangyue wangyue is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Hi bodine465,

We also reproduced the problem when compressing Blu-ray to BD25 with AMD GPU. We will check it ASAP, thanks!

Last edited by Wilson.Wang; 06-27-2017 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump